Cabinet Ministers

MINISTERS MINISTRY
1 His Excellency. Maithripala Sirisena Minister of Defence
Minister of Mahaweli Development
Minister of Environment
2 Hon. Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesighe Ministry of National Policies and Economic Affairs
Ministry of Rehabilitation and Prison reforms
Northern Development
Vocational Training
Skill Development and Youth Affairs
3 Hon. John Amaratunga Minister of Tourism Development and Christian Religious Affairs
4 Hon. Gamini Jayawickrema Perera Minister of Buddha Sasana & North Western Province Development
5 Hon.Mangala Samaraweera Minister of Finances
6 Hon. Lakshman Kiriella Minister of Public Enterprise Development
Upcountry Heritage and Kandy Development
7 Hon. Rauff Hakeem Minister of Town Planning
Water Supply and Higher Education
8 Hon. Tilak Marapana Minister of Foreign Affairs
9 Hon. Rajitha Senarathne Minister of Health
Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine
10 Hon. Ravi Karunanayake Minister of Power and Energy and Business Development
11 Hon. Vajira Abeywardhane Minister of Internal & Home Affairs
Provincial Councils and Local Government
12 Hon. Rishad Bathiudeen Ministry of Industry and Commerce and Resettlement and Cooperative Development
13 Hon. Patali Champika Ranawaka Ministry of Megapolis and Western Development
14 Hon. Naveen Dissanayake Minister of Plantation Industries
15 Hon. P. Harrison Minister of Agriculture
Rural Economic Affairs and Animal Husbandry Development
16 Hon. Kabeer Hashim Minister of Highways and Road Development and Petroleum Resources Development.
17 Hon. Ranjith Maddumabandara Minister of Public Administration and Disaster Management
18 Hon. Gayantha Karunathilake Minister of Lands and Parliamentary Reforms
19 Hon. Sajith Premadasa Minister of Housing
Construction and Cultural affairs
20 Hon. Arjuna Ranatunga Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation
21 Hon. Palani Digambaran Minister of Upcountry New Villages
Infrastructure and Community Development
22 Hon. Chandrani Bandara Minister of Women and Child Affairs and Development of Dry Zones
23 Hon. Thalatha Athukorale Minister of justice and Prison Reforms
24 Hon. Akila Viraj kariyawasam Minister of Education
25 Hon. Abdul Haleem Mohamed Hashim Minister of Postal Services and Muslim religious Affairs
26 Hon. Sagala Ratnayake Minister of Ports
Maritime Affairs and Southern Development
27 Hon. Harin Fernando Minister of Telecommunication
Digital Infrastructure facilities
Foreign Employment and Sports
28 Hon. Mano Ganeshan Minister of National Integration
Official Languages
Social Progress and Hindu Religious Affairs
29 Hon. Daya Gamage Minister of Labour
Trade Union Relations and Social Empowerment
30 Hon. Malik Samarawickrema Minister of Development Strategies
International Trade
Science
Technology and Research.
NEW