Secretaries to State Ministries

Name State Ministry
1. General (Retd.) Kamal Gunaratna State Ministry National Security, Home Affairs
and Disaster Management
2. Mr. D.P.G. Kumarasiri State Ministry of Estate Housing &
Community Infrastructure
3. Mr. S.D.A.B. Boralessa State Ministry of Land Management, State Enterprises
Land and Property Development
4. Mr. K.D.S. Ruwanchandra State Ministry of Cooperative Services, Marketing
Development and Consumer Protection
5. Mr. M.N. Ranasinghe State Ministry of Production and Supply of Fertilizer and
Regulation of Chemical Fertilizer
and Insecticide Use
6. Mr. S.T. Kodikara State Ministry of National Heritage, Performing
Arts and Rural Arts Promotion
7. Mr. N.H.M. Chithrananda State Ministry of Provincial Councils &
Local Government
8. Mr. H.K.D.W.M.N.B. Hapuhinna State Ministry of Samurdhi, Household Economy, Micro Finance,
Self Employment and Business Development
9. Mr. Tissa Hewavithana State Ministry of Coconut, Kithul and  Palmyrah Cultivation
Promotion and Related Industrial Product Manufacturing &
Export Diversification
10. Mr. M. Dewasurendra State Ministry of Aviation and Export Zones
Development
11. Mr. M.A.B.V. Bandaranayake State Ministry of Rattan, Brass, Pottery, Furniture and
Rural Industrial Promotion
12. Mr. S.H. Harischandra State Ministry of Dhamma Schools, Pirivenas
and Bhikkhu Education
13. Mr. S. Arumeinayagam State Ministry of Foreign Employment Promotion
and Market Diversification
14. Mr. S.G. Wijayabandu State Ministry of Rural and Divisional Drinking
Water Supply Projects Development
15. Mr. S. Senanayaka State Ministry of Livestock, Farm Promotion and Dairy &
Egg Related Industries
16. Mr. A. Senanayaka State Ministry of Backward Rural Areas Development
and Promotion of Domestic Animal Husbandry &
Minor Economic Crop Cultivation
17. Mr. K.H.D.K. Samarakoon State Ministry of Solar Power, Wind and Hydro
Power Generation Projects Development
18. Mr. D.D. Matharaarachchi State Ministry of Warehouse Facilities, Container Yards,
Port Supply Facilities and Boats and
Shipping Industry Development
19. Prof. Ranjith Dissanayake State Ministry of Rural Roads and other
Infrastructure
20. Ms. A.K.W.W.M.N.K. Weerasekara State Ministry of Indigenous Medicine Promotion, Rural
and Ayurvedic Hospitals Development and
Community Health
21. Ms. R. Sunethra Gunawardana State Ministry of Batik, Handloom and
Local Apparel Products
22. Ms. K.M.S.D. Jayasekara State Ministry of Women and Child Development,
Pre-schools & Primary Education, School
Infrastructure  & Education Services
23. Mr. W.B. Palugaswewa State Ministry of Canals and Common Infrastructure
Development in Settlements in Mahaweli Zones
24. Mr. D.L.P.R. Abhayarathna State Ministry of Development of Minor Crops including
Sugarcane, Maize, Cashew, Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves,
Betel related Industries and Export Promotion
25. Mr. K.R. Uduwavala State Ministry of Production, Supply and
Regulation of Pharmaceuticals
26. Mr. J.M.T. Banda State Ministry of Company Estate Reforms, Tea and
Rubber Estates Related Crops Cultivation and
Factories Modernization and Tea and
Rubber Export Promotion
27. Mr. L.L.A. Wijesiri State Ministry of Paddy and Grains, Organic Food,
Vegetables, Fruits, Chillies, Onion and
Potato Cultivation Promotion, Seed Production
and Advanced Technology Agriculture
28. Mr. R.M.A. Rathnayaka State Ministry of Money & Capital Market
and State Enterprise Reforms
29. Mr. D.D. Ariyarathna State Ministry of Tanks, Reservoirs and Irrigation
Development related to Rural Paddy Fields
30. Mr. Keerthi Ranjith Abeysiriwardana State Ministry of Rural Housing and Construction &
Building Material Industries Promotion
31. Mr. S.M.D.L.K. De Alwis State Ministry of Vehicle Regulation, Bus Transport
Services and Train Compartments  and
Motor Car Industry
32. Dr. M. Upali Sedara State Ministry of Education Reforms, Open Universities &
Distance Learning Promotion
33. Major General (Retd.) W.P.P. Fernando State Ministry of Wildlife Protection, Adoption of Safety
Measures including the Construction of Electrical
Fences and Trenches and Re-foreststation and
Forest Resource Development
34. Mr. Jayantha Chandrasoma State Ministry of Ornamental Fish, Inland Fish &
Prawn Farming, Fishery Harbour Development,
Multiday Fishing Activities and
Fish Exports
35. Mr. K.H. Ravindra Samarawickrema State Ministry of Rural and School Sports
Infrastructure Improvement
36. Mr. S.M. Piyatissa State Ministry of Gem and Jewellry
related Industries
37. Ms. P.W. Rajapaksa State Ministry of Skills Development, Vocational
Education, Research and Innovation
38. Dr. Amal Harsha de Silva State Ministry of Primary Health Care, Epidemics
and COVID Disease Control
39. Major General (Retd.) V.R. Silva State Ministry of Prison Management and
Prisoners’ Rehabilitation